The Benefits of Manufacturing with Jojoba | Glossary | Contact Us
 
 Manufacturing with Jojoba

 The Jojoba Market

 

   Commercial
Jojoba Plantations  Worldwide
    Country      
    Argentina      
    Australia      
    Chile      
    Egypt      
    Israel      
    Mexico      
    Peru      
    USA      

Commercial production of jojoba began in 1976. The benefit to commercial jojoba use is that with successful plantation in both hemispheres a continuous 12-month supply of jojoba liquid is available.

The principal market for jojoba is the cosmetic industry. This industry utilizes jojoba in the form of either golden or refined (lite) jojoba, hydrogenated jojoba, jojoba esters, hydrolyzed jojoba, ethoxylated jojoba and other value added jojoba derivatives.

New industrial applications are on the horizon that are expected to dramatically increase the demand for this unique natural product.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
© Copyright 2004 International Jojoba Export Council