How Jojoba is Grown and Harvested | Glossary | Contact Us
 
 Jojoba Facts

 What is Jojoba?

 

 

 

 

The jojoba plant (jojoba simmondsia chinensis shrub) is grown and harvested in desert climates and produces seeds that are crushed to extract a liquid often referred to as jojoba "oil".

Jojoba is different than other plant seed oils known as triglyceride oils which have been traditionally used for food. Jojoba has always been used as an external protection and natural skin moisturizer.

Hundreds of millions of years ago, substances similar to jojoba allowed the first organisms to emerge from the sea without drying out in the hot sun. Jojoba plants are very well adapted to controlling moisture loss which allows them to survive in dry conditions.

Jojoba has been used for centuries as a natural skin moisturizer. It is found in many personal care products manufactured around the world.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
© Copyright 2004 International Jojoba Export Council