The International Jojoba Export Council

 The Site of Nature's Most Elegant Moisturizer

 

The International Jojoba Export Council
4250 North Civic Center
Scottsdale, Arizona 85251-3900
 

Email Info
 
     
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The word jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is used to describe both the plant and the extract.

The jojoba plant is a desert shrub grown in desert climates. It produces seeds that are crushed to extract a pure liquid that is very similar to the natural oils your body creates to coat your skin and keep it moist and soft. This natural oil is wonderful for all skin types. It is:
 

Natural
Odorless
Non-Greasy
Hypo-allergenic
Extremely Stable
Easily Absorbed
These properties make jojoba a natural choice for the manufacturing of skin and hair care products. The International Jojoba Export Council promotes the use of jojoba and consists of member growers, processors and marketers around the world.

 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
© Copyright 2004 International Jojoba Export Council